top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

This Projekt 3 Limited privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You directly provide Projekt 3 Limited with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Create an online account or place an order for any of our products or services

  • Complete the contact form on our website

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

Projekt 3 Limited may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • LinkedIn – should you contact our employees in this way

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Projekt 3 Limited collects the following data:


  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

Projekt 3 Limited collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your orders and manage your account

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

  • Request completion of surveys

  • Ask for feedback and recommendations

Projekt 3 Limited does not have any partner companies. However:

  • Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.


  • All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

When Projekt 3 Limited processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

Projekt 3 Limited securely stores your data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Projekt 3 Limited will keep your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

MARKETING

Projekt 3 Limited would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Projekt 3 Limited from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Projekt 3 Limited Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us on the details at the bottom of this policy page

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

Projekt 3 Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Projekt 3 Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Projekt 3 Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Projekt 3 Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Projekt 3 Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Projekt 3 Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Projekt 3 Limited’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Projekt 3 Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on the email at the bottom of this policy page.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Projekt 3 Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

It's important to note that third-party services provided through Wix’s services and its site, such as Wix itself, Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Projekt 3 privacy policy.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

The cookies used on the Projekt 3 Limited website falls into one of four categories:

Essential Cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure and private areas.

Analytic Cookies let us understand how you use our website (e.g. which pages you visit), to provide statistics on how our website is used, improve the website by identifying any errors, and performance issues.

Functional cookies are cookies used to remember choices users make to improve their experience (e.g. language).

Marketing cookies are used to collect information about the impact of our marketing campaigns performed in other websites on users and non-users.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The website allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you decide not to use cookies, some of our website features may not function as a result.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

The Projekt 3 Limited website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Projekt 3 Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 March 2021.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about Projekt 3 Limited’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: kate@projekt3.co.uk

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Projekt 3 Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Privacy Policy: FAQ
bottom of page